getting_to_college_college_bus_services

College Bus Services

The College operates subsidised bus services from Farnham via Hindhead, South Harting, Petersfield via Liss, Liphook and Haslemere, Upper Hale via Tongham, Normandy and Putenham and Rake via Liphook and Haslemere. Details of the services and cost of tickets are set out below.

If you are interested in using the services please contact our Finance Office
finance@godalming.ac.uk » or by telephone 01483 423526.

 
Farnham – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)

 
07.15   Farnham Sports Centre, Dogflud Way 
07:20  Royal Oak, Wrecclesham
07:25  Hare & Hounds, Rowledge 
07:35  Holly Bush, Shortfield Common
07:40  St Mary’s School, Frensham
07:45  Crossways, Churt 
07:50  A287 Beacon Hill (near Lloyds Chemist)
07.55  Old Portsmouth Road, Hindhead
08:00   Crossways Road between Mowatt Road and Kingswood Firs, Grayshott
08:02  Fox & Pelican, Grayshott 
08:30  Godalming College, Main Building

The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30.

Petersfield – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)  

07:00 Tipper Lane (Northern End), South Harting
07:10  Petersfield, Dragon Street (near junction with High Street)
07:15  Petersfield, Moggs Mead Co-op
07:20  Sheet, Half Moon
07:30  Liss, Outside Tesco
07:40  Liphook, Post Office
07:45  A325 Bordon Old Post Office/One Stop Shop
07:50  Lindford - royal Exchange
08:30  Godalming College, Main Building

The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30. 

Upper Hale - Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)

07:20 Upper hale, Alma Lane opposite Tesco 
07:25  Rowhills (near Texaco Garage)
07:40  Opposite All Hallows
07:45  The Greyhound, Tongham
07:50  The Lion, Ash
07:55  Lay by near the Church in Westwood lane, Normandy
07:55  Christmas Pie/Flexford
08:05  Harvester/Puttenham
08:30  Godalming College

The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30. 

Rake - Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)

0:735  Rake, Flying Bull
07:45  Old Post Office, Liphook
07:55  Wey Hill, Haslemere
08:00  The Georgian, Haslemere
08:05  Grayswood Church
08:15  Dog & Pheasant, Brook
08:30  Godalming College, Main Building

The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30. 

Buying your ticket

Tickets will be available to purchase online via the Parents Portal from Monday 24th July 2017.

Financial support towards the costs of using the service may be available from the College Bursary Fund »
07:15


Our statistics

96.5%
96.5% definitely agree/mostly agree that they have been treated fairly and with respect by staff and students

Latest news

Godalming College

Find out about Godalming College, the Principal Emma Young and what the students think of their experience.