getting_to_college_college_bus_services

College Bus Services

The College operates subsidised bus services from Farnham via Hindhead and South Harting, Petersfield via Liss, Liphook and Haslemere. Details of the services and cost of tickets are set out below.

If you are interested in using the services please contact our Finance Office
finance@godalming.ac.uk » or by telephone 01483 423526.
 
  Farnham – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)

 
07.15   Farnham Sports Centre, Dogflud Way 
07:20  Royal Oak, Wrecclesham
07:25  Hare & Hounds, Rowledge 
07:35  Holly Bush, Shortfield Common
07:40  St Mary’s School, Frensham
07:45  Crossways, Churt 
07:50  A287 Beacon Hill (near Lloyds Chemist)
07.55  Old Portsmouth Road, Hindhead
08:00   Crossways Road between Mowatt Road and Kingswood Firs, Grayshott
08:02 Fox & Pelican, Grayshott 
08:10  Thursley (lay-by off A3) PROVISIONAL - subject to demand
08:30 Godalming College, Main Building

The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30.

Petersfield – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)  
07:00 Tipper Lane (Northern End), South Harting
07:10  Petersfield, Dragon Street (near junction with High Street)
07:15  Petersfield, Moggs Mead Co-op
07:18  Petersfield, Pullens Lane
07:20  Sheet, Half Moon
07:30  Liss, Outside Tesco
07:35  Rake, London Road, Flying Bull
07:45  Liphook, Post Office
07:55  Haslemere, Wey Hill (Bus stop at Lion Green)
07:55  The Georgian, Haslemere
08:00  Grayswood Church
08:15  Brook, Dog & Pheasant
08:30  Godalming College, Main Building

 The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30.

Buying your ticket

Tickets will be available to purchase online, for existing students, via WisePay Online Payments » - either a single advance payment or by two instalments, the first by 4th September 2015 or first use of service and the second due on 12th February 2016.

Students who will start in September should download the Application Form and the Terms and Conditions for either the 2016-17 Farnham Bus Application Form and Terms and Conditions or the 2016-17 Petersfield Bus Application Form Terms and Conditions

Financial support towards the costs of using the service may be available from the College Bursary Fund »
07:15

Our statistics

96.5%
96.5% definitely agree/mostly agree that they have been treated fairly and with respect by staff and students

Latest news

Godalming College

Find out about Godalming College, the Principal Emma Young and what the students think of their experience.