getting_to_college_college_bus_services

College Bus Services

The College operates subsidised bus services from Farnham via Hindhead, South Harting, Petersfield via Liss, Bordon, Headley and Grayshott, Ash via Upper Hale, Normandy and Putenham and Rake via Liphook and Haslemere. Details of the services and cost of tickets are set out below.

Farnham – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)
Further details and terms and conditions can be found here
 
07.15   Farnham Sports Centre, Dogflud Way 
07:20  Royal Oak, Wrecclesham
07:25  Hare & Hounds, Rowledge 
07:35  Holly Bush, Shortfield Common
07:40  St Mary’s School, Frensham
07:45  Crossways, Churt 
07:50  A287 Beacon Hill (near Lloyds Chemist)
07.55  Old Portsmouth Road, Hindhead (near lawnmower outlet)
HINDHEAD TUNNEL
08:00  Thursley (lay-by off A3)
 08.30  Godalming College, Main Building
The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30.

Petersfield – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)  
Further details and terms and conditions can be found here

07:00 Tipper Lane (Northern End), South Harting
07:10  Dragon Street, Petersfield (near junction with High Street)
07:15  Moggs Mead Co-op, Petersfield
07:20  Half Moon, Sheet
07:30  Outside Tesco, Liss
07:35  Greatham (Petersfield Road/Digby Road)
07:40  Whitehill (lay-by opposite motorcycle shop)
07:45  Old Post Office/One Stop Shop, Bordon
07:50  Royal Exchange, Lindford
07.52  Holly Bush, Headley
07:55  Old Garage, Beech Hill
08:00  St Luke's Church, Grayshot
08:05  Crossways Road
08:30  Godalming College, Main Building
The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30. 

Ash - Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)
Further details and terms and conditions can be found here

07:20  Alma Lane opposite Tesco, Upper Hale
07:25  Rowhills (near Texaco Garage)
07:30  Opposite All Hallows
07:45  The Greyhound, Ash
07:50  The Lion, Ash
07:55  Lay by near the Church in Westwood Lane, Normandy
07:58  Christmas Pie/Flexford
08:05  Harvester, Puttenham
08:30  Godalming College
The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30. 

Rake - Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)
Further details and terms and conditions can be found here

07.30  Upper Furze Field, Hillbrow
07:32  Hillbrow Road, White Lodge Garage
07:35  Flying Bull, Rake
07:45  Old Post Office, Liphook
07:55  Critchmere Lane (near Border Road junction), Haslemere
07:58  Wey Hill, Haslemere
08:00  The Georgian, Haslemere
08:05  Grayswood Church
08:15  Dog & Pheasant, Brook
08:30  Godalming College, Main Building
The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30. 

Buying your ticket

Tickets are available to purchase online via the Parents Portal for enrolling and current students.

Financial support towards the costs of using the service may be available from the College Bursary Fund »

07:15
Please contact our Finance Office for any additional information
finance@godalming.ac.uk » or by telephone 01483 423526.





Our statistics

95.8%
95.8% agree that they have been treated fairly and with respect by staff and students

Latest news

Godalming College

Find out about Godalming College, the Principal Emma Young and what the students think of their experience.