College bus services

College Bus Services

The College operates subsidised bus services from; Farnham via Frensham, Churt, Hindhead and Haslemere, Liss via Bordon, Headley and Grayshott and Ash via Upper Hale, Normandy and Putenham. Details of the services and cost of tickets are set out below.

Please note that to make it possible for the College to provide these servicces we require commitment to pay for the full academic year.

Farnham – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)
£850 for full Academic Year (payment plan available on request)

07.15   Sports Centre, Dogflud Way, Farnham 
07:20  Royal Oak, Wrecclesham
07:25  Hare & Hounds, Rowledge 
07:35  Shortfield Common, Holly Bush
07:40  St Mary’s School, Frensham
07:45  Crossways, Churt 
07:50  A287 Beacon Hill (near Lloyds Chemist)
07.53 Royal Parade, Tilford Road, Hindhead
08.00 Wey Hill, Haslemere
08.05 The Georgian, Haslemere
08.10 Grayswood Church
08:15 Brook, Dog & Pheasant
08.30  Godalming College, Main Building
The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30.

Liphook – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)
£850 for full Academic Year (payment plan available on request)

07.20 Post Office Sorting Office, Liphook
07:25 Flying Bull, Rake
07.28 Hillbrow (Upper Furze Field), Rake
07.30  Tesco, Liss 
07:35 Greatham, lay-by on A325 (near roundabout)
07:40 Whitehill (lay-by opposite motorcycle shop)
07:45 Old Post Office/One Stop Shop, Bordon
07:50 Royal Exchange, Lindford
07.52 Holly Bush, Headley
07:55 Old Garage, Beech Hill
08:00  St Luke's Church, Grayshot
08:05  Crossways Road (near Mowatt Road junction), Grayshott
08.10  Lay-by off A3, Thursley
08:30  Godalming College, Main Building
The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30. 

Ash - Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)
£850 for full Academic Year (payment plan available on request)

07:20  Alma Lane opposite Tesco, Upper Hale
07:25  Rowhills (near Texaco Garage)
07:30  Opposite All Hallows School
07.35  Boxhalls Lane (near Highfield Avenue Junction)
07:45  The Greyhound (Lay-by opposite Walsh Junior School), Ash
07:48  Outside Ash Grange School (near St Peter's Church), Ash
07:50  Opposite The Lion, Ash
07:55  Lay by near the St Mark's Church in Westwood Lane, Normandy
07:58  Christmas Pie/Flexford
08:05  Harvester, Puttenham
08:30  Godalming College, Main Building
The return journey will depart from the College at 16:30. 

Buying your ticket

Tickets are available to purchase online via the Parents Portal for enrolling and current students.

Financial support towards the costs of using the service may be available from the College Bursary Fund »

07:15
Please contact our Finance Office for any additional information
finance@godalming.ac.uk » or by telephone 01483 423526.






Our statistics

95.8%
95.8% agree that they have been treated fairly and with respect by staff and students

Latest news

Godalming College

Find out about Godalming College, the Principal Emma Young and what the students think of their experience.